Click here to find your solution today

Baines & Ernst – part of the Paymex Group

Legal and privacy statement

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY: Because we are constantly improving our sites there may be developments in how we use your data – all such developments will be promptly notified to you in this policy. Your continued use of our website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

By clicking ‘Submit Details’ you hereby confirm that you have read our privacy policy and consent to the details therein.

Protecting your privacy is important to us. The basis on which you are entitled to access the website is set out below:

Data protection act 1998

We know how important it is to protect your personal information. Any Personal Information we hold will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will process your Personal Information in accordance with the terms and for the purposes of this agreement. You confirm that you have the consent of any third party whose details you may disclose to us to discuss such details and to authorise us and such third parties referred to in the paragraph below (including any associated company within the Paymex Group) to process such details for the purposes of assessing your enquiry.

We work closely with a number of specialist companies that offer a range of financial products; secured loan, re-mortgage, Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA), Debt Management, unsecured loans, car finance, right-to-buy (RTB), general insurance, claims management, etc. – We try, where possible, to offer you a number of different options to consider, in order to best resolve your financial situation and you may be contacted by one of these specialist companies, if it appears that from the information you submit to us, they may be able to help you.

We want our customers to benefit from the full range of options we can offer them to help improve their financial situation. Accordingly, in operating this site, as outlined in this privacy policy, we may send data about site visitors through or to other countries, both inside and outside European Economic Area.

We may also disclose personal information about you to the extent required by Law, Court Order, by Government order or decree. Except as described above, we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your consent.

Right of subject access

We only collect data that is ‘personally identifiable’ to the extent deemed necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes. We ensure that safeguards are in place for the security and privacy of that information.

Information held by us will be processed only for purposes for which we have registered under the Data Protection Act.

You have the right to review, correct and delete information from our records, subject to certain conditions. Please contact Head of Compliance should you have any concerns about any aspect of the information we hold. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we may hold about you. Upon you making a request in writing we will provide you with a copy of the information which we hold concerning you (after payment of small fee). The address to write to is: The Head of Compliance, Paymex Group, Lloyds House, 18-22 Lloyd Street, Manchester, M2 5BE.

Data privacy and personal details

The personal details which you submit to us (Personal Data) are held by us. It is your responsibility to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and up to date and to inform us of any changes that need to be made. By submitting your Personal Data you CONSENT to it being processed by us, the Paymex Group and associate companies as notified in this Policy.

For each visitor to our website, our web server automatically recognises no information regarding the domain or email address. We will collect and store the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email or their contact details when submitting an enquiry.

We may use Personal Information provided to us to communicate with you by post, telephone, fax, email or SMS text for the purposes of assisting you with your enquiry. We may also use the information provided for marketing purposes to identify and provide you (by post, telephone, fax, email or SMS text) with details of other similar products or services which we, our group or our associated companies, or an approved third party deem could be of interest to you. By submitting your details you will be giving consent for the details provided to be used in this way.

You can tell us if you do not want to receive marketing information from us and / or from our group or associated companies by writing to the Data Manager, the Paymex Group, 18-22 Lloyd Street Manchester M2 5BE. If at any time you opt out of being updated we will cease all such future disclosure of data.

If you use standard email for communication with us, information will not be protected in the same way and you should be aware that we cannot guarantee that it remains confidential whilst in transit.

This site is intended for UK residents only unless otherwise stated. We will communicate with you in English. We may record and monitor calls for service quality.

Our commitment to our customers if you are dissatisfied

Our goal is to give excellent service to all of our customers but we recognise that things do go wrong occasionally. We take all complaints we receive seriously and aim to resolve all of our customers’ problems fairly, promptly and efficiently. To ensure that we provide the kind of service you expect we welcome your feedback. If you have any issues relating to the work your Insolvency Practitioner undertakes (only applicable for IVA / PTD clients) you should refer this directly to your Insolvency Practitioner. If at any time you are not happy with the service that we have given you, in the first instance, please telephone the business area you usually deal with in order to explain your concerns.

Alternatively, if you want to write to us please send your complaint to: Compliance Department, The Paymex Group, Lloyds House, 18 – 22 Lloyd Street, Manchester. M2 5BE. A copy of our Internal Complaints Procedure is also available upon request from the contact details given above.

Clearly, we would always want to resolve any concerns you raise with us internally. However, if your matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction please refer to our Complaint Handling Procedure on our website for details of free independent organisations to which your matter could be referred.

Following the Compliant Handling Procedure does not affect your legal rights.

Disclaimer

We do not make any representations or give any warranties, express or implied, about the information provided through this website, including any hypertext links or any other items used either directly or indirectly. We do not accept any responsibility for enabling the reader to link to another website. This privacy policy only covers   this website. Links within this site to external websites are not covered by this policy.

We shall not be liable for any claims or losses of any nature, arising indirectly or directly from use of the information on this website or hypertext links howsoever arising (except to the extent required by law).

Find the right solution

Answer a few simple questions and we'll help you find your solution.
  • Total unsecured debt: £500

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Find the right solution

Answer a few simple questions and we'll help you find your solution.
  • Total unsecured debt: £500

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Debt advice you
can trust...

Debt Advice You Can Trust
We are committed to providing the highest standard of service to our customers and helping them find their way out of debt with the most appropriate debt solution.

Money Advice Service

You can get free debt advice from the Money Advice Service – an organisation set up by the Government to offer free and impartial advice to those in debt. Click here for more information.